|
VIRGIN
COCONUT OIL FACT SHEET
All
about Coconut Oils
I
bet you don’t know there is a difference.
Note:
Volcanic
Earth only
uses virgin coconut oil in all its products. The
coconuts are organically grown in Vanuatu and
no artificial chemicals, additives or preservatives
of any kind are used in its production. In fact
it is made traditionally, the same way as the
islanders have made it for centuries. This does
make our coconut oil more expensive as other companies
use coconut oil made by the copra method, which
produces more oil (see below for a definition
of copra method) but chemicals must be used in
the purification process.
Virgin
Coconut Oil can only be achieved by using
fresh coconut meat and milk or what is called
the non-copra method.
What
is the difference between coconut oils?
Most
commercial grade coconut oils are made from copra.
Copra is basically the dried meat of the coconut.
It can be made by smoke drying, sun drying, or
kiln drying, or derivatives or a combination of
these three. If standard copra is used as a starting
material, the unrefined coconut oil extracted
from copra is not suitable for consumption and
must be purified - i.e. refined. This is because
the way most copra is dried is very unsanitary.
Most of the copra is dried under the sun in the
open air, where it is exposed to insects and moulds.
The standard end product made from copra is RBD
coconut oil. RBD stands for refined, bleached,
and deodorized. Both high heat and chemicals (e.g.
solvent extractions) are used in this method.
RBD oil is also often hydrogenated or partially
hydrogenated. Hydrogenated oils have been shown
to increase serum cholesterol levels, which contribute
to heart disease.
One
of the main differences between Virgin Coconut
oil and refined coconut oils is the scent and
taste. All Virgin Coconut Oils retain a distinct
fragrance and taste of coconuts, whereas the copra-based
refined coconut oils have no taste or fragrance
at all due to the refining process.
Why
is coconut oil generally the best type of oil
for you to use on your skin?
The
answer is free radicals.
Most
commercial creams and lotions are predominantly
water. Their moisture is quickly absorbed into
dry, wrinkled skin. As the water enters the skin,
it expands the tissues, like filling a balloon
with water, so that wrinkles fade away and the
skin feels smoother. But this is only temporary.
As soon as the water evaporates or is carried
away by the blood stream, the dry, wrinkled skin
returns.
As
we age, connective tissue fibres are continually
subjected to free-radical attack, which breaks
them down. As a result, connective tissues become
hardened and lose both elasticity and strength.
The skin loses its ability to hold itself together
and begins to sag and become wrinkled. Once young,
soft and smooth the skin turns dry and leathery.
Once a free-radical reaction is started it can
cause a chain reaction that produces more free
radicals, which ultimately damages thousands of
molecules. The only way our body has to fight
them is with antioxidants. When a free radical
comes into contact with an antioxidant, the chain
reaction is stopped. For this reason, it is good
to have plenty of antioxidants in our cells and
tissues to protect us.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is especially useful in fighting free
radicals, as it is unrefined and hasn't been stripped
of any of its natural components through the refining
process. Conventional body care products that
are made with refined vegetable oils which have
all the antioxidants stripped from them are highly
prone to free-radical generation both in and outside
the body. This is also the reason why you should
be careful about the type of oils you use on your
skin, and in your lotions, creams and lip balms.
If you use a lotion, or cream with a refined oil
in it you are in fact causing your skin to age
faster. The lotion, though it may bring temporary
improvement will actually accelerate the aging
of the skin and even promote skin cancer through
the free radicals that are readily formed from
the refined vegetable oil.
Conventional body care products
that are made with refined vegetable oils which
have all the antioxidants stripped from them are
highly prone to free-radical generation both in
and outside the body. That is why eating processed
vegetable oils can cause a deficiency in vitamin
E and other antioxidants. The antioxidants are
used up fighting off free radicals causing permanent
damage to connective tissues. This is also the
reason why you should be careful about the type
of oils you use on your skin, and in your lotions,
creams and lip balms. If you use a lotion, or
cream with a refined oil in it you are in fact
causing your skin to age faster. The lotion, though
it may bring temporary improvement will actually
accelerate the aging of the skin and even promote
skin cancer through the free radicals that are
readily formed from the refined vegetable oil.
One
of the classic signs of old age is the appearance
of brown, freckle-like spots or liver spots. It
is a sign of free-radical deterioration of the
lipids (fats) in our skin, thus the name lipofuscin.
Oxidation of polyunsaturated fats and protein
by free radical activity in the skin is recognized
as the major cause of liver spots. Liver spots
don't ordinarily hurt or show any signs of discomfort.
If we couldn't see them we wouldn't even know
they were there. But they do affect our health
and our appearance. Because cells cannot dispose
of the lipofuscin pigment, it gradually accumulates
within many cells of the body as we age. Once
lipofuscin pigment develops, it tends to stick
around for life, but you can prevent further oscitation
and perhaps even reduce liver spots you already
have by using the right kind of oils in your diet
and on your skin.
The
ideal lotion is one that is made from oil that
softens the skin, but also protects it against
damage, promoting healing and giving the skin
a more youthful, healthy appearance. Coconut oil
fits that description. Pure virgin coconut oil
is the best natural ingredient for skin lotion
available. It prevents destructive free-radical
formation and provides protection against them.
It helps to keep connective tissues strong and
supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle.
In some cases it may even restore damaged or diseased
skin. Virgin Coconut Oil can help keep
the skin from developing liver spots, and other
blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to
sunlight. The oil is absorbed into the skin and
into the cell structure of the connective tissues,
limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can
cause. While
it is not a natural sunblock, Coconut Oil
IS the perfect, natural treatment for relieving
sunburn and is itself, a natural exfoliant.
|
|
|
"I've sent my feedback about your products.
Oh! my gosh! I couldn't believe it! What
"Award Winning" products! I can
see the difference on my skin. I absolutely
love the Coconut Vanilla Bath oil. I use
it on my hair & skin. I've noticed wow!
what a difference? It smells so divine!
The magic ingredients, I absolutely love
it!
Finally I've found a product that has been
used over thousands of years and I'm so
glad its got protection on the skin and
dramatic difference! Even my friends at
work said my face was glowing!
Take care, Shirla".
|
|
Shirla
Wall - Dubbo, New South Wales,
Australia |
Coconut
Oil Skin Care will not only bring temporary relief
to the skin, but it will aid in healing and repairing.
Experience the lasting coconut anti-aging benefits.
Coconut Oil skin elasticity helps bring back a
youthful appearance. The oil will aid in removing
the outer layer of dead skin cells, making the
skin smoother. The skin will become more evenly
textured with a healthy "shine". As
a natural moisturizer, coconut oil also penetrates
into the deeper layers of the skin to strengthen
the underlying tissues. Unrefined
coconut oil is not only excellent for the skin,
but for hair as well.
Virgin
Coconut Oil is
also known to help protect against degenerative
disease, heart disease, arthritis, cancer and
diabetes.
When
isn't Virgin Coconut Oil the best type of oil
for you to use on your skin?
When
pure Tamanu Oil is more appropriate and provided
you don't have an allergy to nuts. Made from the
nut kernels of the Tamanu Tree, this rich, deep
green oil is the best natural treatment for any
of the following: -
- the
treatment of acne or acne scars
- reduction
and removal of age spots
- the relief of neuralgia,
sciatica and rheumatism
-
foot odor or body odor
- headache
relief
- burns
and/or scars
-
insect bites
- psoriasis
To
find out more about Tamanu Oil and and our Tamanu
Oil body products, please visit our Tropical
First Aid page. |